VolcanicJewelry.com Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

In compliance with the duty of information contained in article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, VolcanicJewelry.com is declared as a commercial website managed by Canary Islands Luxury SL (hereinafter "the provider") with the identification and headquarters details detailed in the "Identification Data" section of this document.

Responsibility

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may apply.

The provider disclaims any liability arising from the information published on its website and the lack of availability (falls) of the site which will also make periodic stops for technical maintenance. In addition, the provider reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to pre-notify or inform users of said obligations, being understood as sufficient with the publication on the provider's website .

Use of Cookies

The provider's website may use cookies (small text files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page). It is a technique commonly used on the Internet to perform certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the site.

The cookies used on the website have, in any case, a temporary nature with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient and disappear at the end of the user's session. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information. From the client's website it is possible to be redirected to the contents of third-party websites. Since the provider cannot always control the content introduced by third parties on its websites, it does not assume any responsibility for such content.

In any case, the provider undertakes the immediate withdrawal of any content that could contravene national or international legislation, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, informing the authorities competent content in question.

Personal data protection

The provider complies with the Spanish regulations for the protection of personal data, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth in Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of the LOPD and other regulations in force at all times, and ensures the correct use and treatment of the user's personal data.

Spam policy

The provider declares completely against the sending of unsolicited commercial communications and any type of conduct or manifestation known as "spam", also declares itself committed to the fight against such abusive practices. Therefore, the provider guarantees the user that under no circumstances will the personal data collected on the website be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party. For the same reasons, the registration process should not be used to register email addresses of outsiders without the express consent of the affected persons.

Volcanicjewelry.com implements as a countermeasure to this practice a double opt-in mailing list that needs explicit confirmation by the owner of the email account indicated as a subscription address, before receiving communications by email.

In the event that a user still receives communications from this website without having registered, or without having given their express consent to said registration, they can cancel the subscription from the links provided in the communication itself. In addition, the user can contact us through the contact form that is maintained on the website, both to communicate what happened and to request the immediate removal of their data from our system.

Data hosting

For technical reasons and quality of service, VolcanicJewelry.com is hosted on the servers of the company Webempresa (privacy policy). For similar reasons, the provision of the subscription service by email and sending newsletter is made from the premises of the company CPC SERVICIOS INFORMATICOS SL (privacy policy). Both companies are of American origin with facilities that are located in this same country. Both providers are of Spanish nationality.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a statistical data analysis service provided by Google (privacy policy). Volcanicjewelry.com uses this service to keep track of its usage statistics. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze statistical data on its use (number of total visits, most viewed pages, etc.). The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on our behalf in order to generate statistical information about the use of Volcanicjewelry.com, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data available to Google. Google may transmit such information to third parties when required by law, or when said third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

You can refuse the processing of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration of your browser, however, doing so will limit the full functionality of Volcanicjewelry.com. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

Consent to the processing of the user's personal data

Within the framework of its activities, Volcanicjewelry.com has the possibility of registering users for sending email communications, commenting on the blog and sending messages through the contact form. The user through the acts of subscription to the blog, making comments or the contact form will be giving his express consent to the treatment of the personnel provided as provided in article 6 of the LOPD.

The user may exercise their rights under the terms set forth in article 5 of the LOPD. These same acts also imply the express consent of the user to the international transfer of data that occurs in terms of the LOPD due to the physical location of the facilities of the aforementioned suppliers. The personal data requested in these activities, will be incorporated into a file whose purpose is the communication of news related to the Volcanicjewelry.com website acting as the provider responsible for the file.

The fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory, and it is impossible to carry out the stated purpose if these data are not provided. You are also informed of the possibility of exercising the rights indicated in the section on User Rights. User rights In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of the LOPD, the user is informed that the sole purpose of the registration database is to send information about news related to the Volcanicjewelry.com website.

Only the owners will have access to their data, and under no circumstances, these data will be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party. In accordance with the provisions of the LOPD, the user may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the provider.

To facilitate the exercise of these rights, a withdrawal request link is provided in all communications that will result in the immediate removal of the user's personal data from our database.

Affiliation Links

VolcanicJewelry.com occasionally uses affiliate links of branded products and services that have established an affiliate program. These links are used exclusively after using said products and services, or have performed tests that allow them to assess that they meet an adequate level of quality. The provider undertakes not to include arbitrary affiliate links to products that do not meet the conditions described above, also understanding that such practices would be very counterproductive to the reputation of the website itself that promotes them.

Intellectual Property and use of the contents

The Volcanicjewelry.com website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and / or graphics are the property of the provider or, where appropriate, have a license or express authorization by the authors. Volcanicjewelry.com grants the user a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 license whose exact terms can be found in this link.

Any use not previously authorized by the provider will be considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author. The designs, logos, text and / or graphics outside the provider and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise regarding them.

In any case, the provider has express and prior authorization from them. To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the contact form that is maintained on the website.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

For the resolution of all disputes or issues related to this website or the activities developed therein, Spanish legislation will apply, to which the parties expressly submit.

Identification Data

This website is managed by Canary Islands Luxury S.L with CIF B76531870 with address at C / Reykjavik 22, 38675 Costa Adeje, Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Spain)